Northcote College

Important Notices


Search


Quick Links


Calendar



School Terms 2017


Term 1: 31 January - 13 April

Term 2: 1 May - 7 July

Term 3: 24 July - 29 September

Term 4: 16 October - 13 December



Sports Codes Offered

A list of sports codes that we offer.

 

Adventure Racing, AFL, Athletics*
Badminton*, Basketball*
Canoe Polo, Chess, Cricket,Cross Country*, Cycling
Dragon Boating
Equestrian
Football
Golf
Hockey
Netball
Petanque
Rugby
Skiiing & Snowboarding, Softball, Squash, Swimming, Synchronised Swimming
Table Tennis, Tag Football, Tennis, Touch Rugby
Ultimate Frisbee, Underwater Hockey
Volleyball
Water Polo

 

* See below for further information specific to this code.




Cross Country

The Northcote College Cross Country will be held on the school grounds in Week 3 of Term 2.  This event is compulsory for Year 9 and 10 students – seniors can sign up at the Sports Office.

 Age Group Categories:

Junior: U14 on January 1st

Intermediate:  U16 on January 1st

Senior: 16 and over on January 1st

 

 

Basketball

Stuart Chong is the Teacher in Charge of Basketball  schong@northcote.school.nz      481 0141 x 733

Training is underway during mornings, lunchtimes & after school in the gym.  All players must attend to assure their place in a team.

Open Boys      Monday  7.00am-8.30am, Wednesday 3.30pm-5.30pm   Coach: Reon Sadiman     

U19 Boys         Sunday 10.00am-12.00pm   Coach: Norm Fong         

U17A Boys      Tuesday 7.00am-8.30am,  Thursday 7.00am-8.30am, Sunday 2.00pm-4.00pm

                       Coach: Colin Hodgekinson 

U17B Boys      Tuesday 12.45pm-1.30pm,  Wednesday 12.45pm-1.30pm   Coach: Stuart Chong 

U15A Boys      Monday 3.30pm-5.15pm  Thursday 12.45pm-1.30pm   Coach: Rob Crooks

U15B Boys      Monday 3.30pm-5.15pm  Thursday 12.45pm-1.30pm   Coach: Cobain Tamihana-Sua & George Pei

U19 Girls        Wednesday 6.30am-8.15am,  Thursday 3.30pm-5.30pm   Coach: Aik Ho 

U17 Girls League 2    Tuesday 3.30pm-5.30pm, Thursday 3.30pm-5.30pm  Coach: Albert Kim & Tim Lin

U15 Girls       Tuesday 3.30pm-5.30pm    Coach: Pete McGhee         

 

COMPETITION COMMENCES:

Open Boys Friday 8 May 2016  North Shore Events Centre

U19 Boys Thursday 7 May 2016 North Shore Events Centre

U17A & B BoysThursday7 May North Shore Events Centre

U15A Boys Wednesday 6 May North Shore Events Centre

U15B Boys Wednesday 6 May 2016 AUT

U19 Girls Thursday 7 May 2016 North Shore Events Centre

U17 Girls Friday 8 May 2016 North Shore Events Centre

U15 Girls Wednesday 6 May 2016 North Shore Events Centre

 

All game times and days are subject to change by Harbour Basketball. Check the draw here.

 

Basketball Uniforms

ALL PLAYERS will be supplied with uniform. Failure to return the uniform that they were issued will result in a charge of $130.                                                                                                    

It is important that all players wear appropriate shoes for all games and practices.

 

 COACHES/ MANAGERS/REFEREES WANTED

As always we need to ask for assistance from families to help coach/manage these teams. Your input is invaluable to us. Indeed without it, we are unable to enter teams into the competition.   If you can help in any way it would be most appreciated. It is a North Harbour rule that teams must have a manager attending games.  With coaching, experience is not essential.  There are coaching courses available and North Harbour Basketball has offered assistance.  If you know of someone in the community who could be interested please let the Sports Department know.

FEES

Open Grade Boys & Girls: $160 per player
Under 17 Boys League 1: $145 per player
All other Grades: $130 per player

Fees need to be paid or an automatic payment put in place (use Basketball and Student ID as reference please) by Monday May 4th. If you have any concerns regarding fee payment, please feel free to contact Paul Hewson 4810141 ext 749.

ALL PLAYERS must check the sports notice board and the noticeboard in the gymnasium as well as the harbour basketball and school sports website regularly for information on game times, practice times and any other news relating to basketball. You can also see Mr Chong for any information. Notices regarding North Harbour Representative team trials, tournaments and competitions will be displayed and it is the responsibility of the players to seek this information throughout the season.

 

 

Senior Badminton  (Year 11-13 students )

The inter schools competition runs throughout Term 1 – starting Week 1 is held at Badminton North Harbour Centre, 47 Bond Crescent, Forrest Hill. 

The fee for this is $40 per player, payable to the Accounts Office or online.  This fee covers court hire, team entry, shuttles and administration costs by Badminton North Harbour.

Boys teams A & B play on Mondays 4:00-5:30

Girls teams A & B play on Wednesdays 4:00-5:30

All students must have their own racquets. Students must make their way to the centre promptly by the 4:00pm start.

The draw can be found on the North Harbour website 

 

Junior Badminton (Year 9-10 students)

The inter schools competition runs throughout Term 2 – starting week 1, this is held at Badminton North Harbour Centre, 27 Bond Crescent, Forrest Hill.

The fee for this is $40 per player, payable to the Accounts Office or online.  This fee covers court hire, team entry, shuttles and administration costs by Badminton North Harbour.

Boys teams A & B play on Mondays 4:00-5:30

Girls teams A & B play on Wednesdays 4:00-5:30

All students must have their own racquets.Students must make their way to the centre promptly by the 4:00pm start.

The draw can be found on the North Harbour website

 

Auckland Athletics Day is held mid-March, selection for competitors is from College Sport who notify the college of who has qualified to compete.  This event is held at Mt Smart Stadium.

There are 3 age groups:

Junior: U14 on January 1

Intermediate: U16 on January 1

Senior:  16 and over on January 1

The following events are held (for both boys and girls):

Javelin, Long Jump, High Jump, Shot Put, Discus, 1800m, 500m, 400m, 100m, relay.

 

For further information please contact the Sports Coordinators:

Kate Hazeldine/ Ruth Blackwood sports@northcote.school.nz or 481 0141 ext 749



© Copyright Northcote College 2013 | Privacy | Contact Us
School Motto: Ut Prosim Aliis