Northcote College

Important Notices


Search


Quick Links


Calendar



School Terms 2017


Term 1: 31 January - 13 April

Term 2: 1 May - 7 July

Term 3: 24 July - 29 September

Term 4: 16 October - 13 December



Sports Elite

Sports Elite Students and their Representative Status

The Sports Elite programme aims to provide support to talented sporting individuals and elite teams.

The programme is unique to Northcote College and fits into the special culture of the school. It takes an individual approach to assessing the specific needs of individuals and of elite teams to help them achieve excellence. We then provide the best possible support programme to assist them in achieving their goals.

Programme Goals

  • To maximise the opportunity for talented sports individuals to excel.
  • To maximise the potential of top teams in major sports.
  • To see our sportspeople excel beyond Northcote College in their chosen sport.

 

Entry Criteria

Northcote College Representative in their main sport

North Harbour A Representative or equivalent status*

New Zealand Representative***

Outstanding potential**

 

* In codes where there is significant competition for places

** For athletes not yet qualifying for the top 2 criteria but clearly outstanding already in their sports    

*** New Zealand representatives can apply for exemption from the qualification of school representation 

 

Sports Elite Students and their Representative Status

YEAR 9

Tara Beale    Judo & Soccer

  • Won the Senior Girls title in a new weight and age category at the New Zealand Judo Nationals
  • Trains with the Auckland Representative Judo squad which include many NZ reps.
  • Awarded a green belt and won gold in the Senior Girls U50kg weight class in her most recent competition.
  • Northern Football Federation goal keeper

 

Jaiya Bharti     Cricket & Football

  • Auckland U15 Cricket squad 
  • North Harbour U15 team

 

Ferne Skill     Touch Rugby

North Harbour U13 Elite Touch Rugby team

 

Oscar Radonich     Downhill Mountain Biking

  • 2nd Auckland Secondary School downhill champs U15
  • 6th North Island Secondary School champs U15
  • 8th New Zealand Downhill Championship in U15

 

Meila Story     Soccer

  • 1st XI Northcote College
  • Northern Football Federation grade 13, 
  • Premier U14 Club team



 

YEAR 10

Mitchell Hutchinson  - Target Archery

  • New Zealand Outdoor Nationals 1st in Target, 3rd in the Open field 
  • New Zealand Indoor Nationals in Wellington-second place in his age group

Mitchell competed twice this year in the USA, most recently in the US National Archery Champs where he had an outstanding competition. He placed in the top 30 in the ranking round. He then placed in the top 16 in the match play out ofover 100 archers. In the separate teams competition Mitchell’s team finished first.

 

George Brown  -  Waterpolo

  • North Harbour U16 Development squad

 

Caiden Davidson    -   Rugby

  • North Harbour U14 Rugby rep (2015)

Caiden will trial for the U16 team again in 2017.



Oliver Hayward  -   Basketball

  • North Harbour U15A team which finished 2nd in the National Championship
  • New Zealand U16 triallist 
  • Selected in the Koru tour to Australia in January 2016 
  • Selected in the Impact U17 Development team to tour Las Vegas

Oliver’s goal is to attend an American University through this programme.

 

Drew Ellison     Touch Rugby/Rugby  

  • North Harbour U15 Mixed Touch Rugby team (2015)
  • North Harbour U15 Touch Rugby (2016)

 

 

YEAR 11

Mercedes Carrascosa   -  Artistic Roller Skating

  • New Zealand Artistic Nationals-1st out of 7 in the Junior grade Solo Dance
  • Australian National Championships 2nd out of 10 in solo dance.
  • Graeme Shephard Competition-Champion in the Junior Solo Dance category
  • New Zealand Junior Oceania Championship team 
  • NZ Freeskating Champs 4th out of 9 in the cadet grade.

 

David Chung  -   Golf

  • North Harbour Golf Club 3 handicap
  • North Harbour Classic 2nd on net score
  • Auckland Golf Championship 6th place finish on handicap

 

Nick Hazeldine - Cricket

Previously a North Harbour Cricket rep
Currently working through severe knee injury

 

Luke Lyndon - Cricket

  • North Harbour U15A Cricket squad (2015) 

 

Gabrielle Lee-Tetter - Swimming

  • North Shore 15 year old Freestyle A Relay team and Medley A relay team

Current best time 50m free 29.74

 

 

YEAR 13

Jordan Bolland - Athletics

  • North Harbour 100m Champion 
  • North Harbour 200m Champion
  • Auckland Secondary School 100m Champion
  • New Zealand U20 National 100 & 200m Champion

Jordan ran in the New Zealand 100m relay team in the World Junior Championship in Poland and recorded a time of 10.53 (wind assisted 2.1) in the 100m in Germany.

 

Michael Brown  -   Waterpolo and Volleyball

Previously North Harbour U19 squad and now coach of the Junior Water polo team, Michael is focusing on academic studies this year for entry to University in 2017.

 

Patrick Elisaia-Hopa  -   Basketball & Volleyball

Previously an U17 Hibiscus Coast Basketball rep, Patrick is focusing on academic studies this year for entry to university where he hopes to study Engineering in 2017.

 

Brooke Ellison  -  Rugby & Touch Rugby

  • North Harbour U19 Rugby (2015)
  • New Zealand Trans–Tasman U18 Tag team
  • North Harbour U18 Tag team
  • Selected to trial for the Oceania Tag team in September

 

Alan Gilbert - Triathalon

 Alan is focusing on his academic studies this year as he aims for a Biomed university degree in Poland in 2017.

 

Elanor Grimwood  -  Golf

  • North Harbour U21 Golf team Captain (plays number 1) which finished 2nd in the Interprovincial Tournament
  • North Harbour Ladies team (plays number 1) and performed extremely well in their latest provincial match against the Bay of Plenty. 
  • Auckland Secondary School Golf competition 3rd on gross score
  • New Zealand Amateur Golf Championship quarter finalist in the Stroke PlayChampionship

Ela has been awarded a full scholarship to Mississippi State University in 2017.

 

Tristan Hutchinson  -  Baseball 

  • Selected for the New Zealand U18 Baseball Training squad (injured) 

Tristan is focusing on academic studies in preparation for university in 2017.

 

Sarah Morton   -   Football/ Athletics/Swimming

  • Sarah’s goal is to gain selection in the New Zealand U20 Womens Football team in September
  • Senior Athletics Champion
  • 3rd overall in Senior Swimming Sports

 

 

 

 

 



 

From World Champs to . . .
From World Champs to . . .Year 13 student Bobbi Gichard is a talented backstroke swimmer who having gained significant success at the World Champs in Budapest is now aiming for Commonwealth Games selection.
Kart Champion Connor Westbury
Kart Champion Connor WestburyConnor Westbury in Year 10 was victorious at the recent Kartsport Auckland Club Championship.
Elijah Neblett Selected for World Cup
Elijah Neblett Selected for World CupElijah Neblett in Year 12 has been selected to play in the Oceania Football World Cup to be held in United Arab Emerates in October this year.
© Copyright Northcote College 2013 | Privacy | Contact Us
School Motto: Ut Prosim Aliis