Northcote College

Important Notices


Search


Quick Links


Calendar



School Terms 2018


Term 1: 30 January - 13 April

Term 2: 30 April - 6 July

Term 3: 23 July - 28 September

Term 4: 15 October - 7 December



Athletics Day A Scorcher

More than 500 students enjoyed “a scorcher of a day” at the Athletics Day last Friday. “There was some fierce competition,” says Director of Sport Paul Hewson. “And it was a really good fun day – a lot of really great spirit.”

 

More than 500 students enjoyed “a scorcher of a day” at the Athletics Day last Friday.

“There was some fierce competition,” says Director of Sport Paul Hewson. “And it was a really good fun day – a lot of really great spirit.” 

The event, held at the Takapuna Athletics Club at Onewa Domain, featured 10 events: Shotput, discus, javelin, high jump, and long jump, along with 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m, and 1500m track events.

Amalia Wingfield broke the intermediate girls shotput record with an impressive throw of more than 12 metres – besting Serena Peachey’s 2011 record of 11.56m.

There was a particularly big field contesting the 1500m races. Sho Tachibana won the senior boys race, and Natasha Gordon won the senior girls 1500m. 

NZ Under 20 football rep Rose Morton showed her versatility by winning the senior girls 100m – with Arianna Cagali close behind and Niamh Galligan taking third place. 

 1500-Girls-Snr

Hannah Burton, Niamh Galligan, Rose Morton, Arianna Cagali, and Natasha Gordon in the senior girls 100m

The senior boys 100m was a particular thriller – and had the crowd on their feet cheering. Jeremiah Rogo took first place with Mitch Lewis and Ethan Wingfield close behind. 

 

 1500-final

Shane Lewis, Mitch Lewis, Ethan Wingfield, and Jeremiah Rogo in the senior boys 100m

 

A contingent of colourful supporters cheered all the competitors on. 

 

 

Results

 

Northcote College Athletic Champions – 2018

 

Junior Girls

1st Emma Williams 9OLD 19 points
2nd Caitlin Buitenhek 9HGS 18 points
3rd Brooke Te Wake 9WHN 17 points
4th Charlotte Barry-Walsh 10GOS 16 points
5th Christina Sieberhagen 9HGS 15 points
6th Rebecca Wilkins 9HRG 14 points
7th Samari McCall 9WHN 11 points
8th Jayd Graham 9WHN 7 points

 

Junior Boys

1st Luka Misur 9KAY 21 points
2nd Patrick Salton 9BLY 19 points
3rd Zane Brookes 9HGS 17 points
4th Devonte Pahulu 9KAY 15 points
5th= ‘Avieni Ngata 9KAY 8 points
5th= Sau Vave 10HN 8 points
7th= Jeffery Kennerley 9KAY 7 points
7th= Micah Rogo 9TBN 7 points
7th= Nathan Read 10AMS 7 points


Intermediate Girls

1st Abby Dromgool 11MM 20 points
2nd Amalia Wingfield 11CLN 19 points
3rd Jaiya Bharti 11MON 18 points
4th= Saartje Ly 11DVS 15 points
4th= Maddie McAsey 10LI 15 points
6th Jade Lomu 10PLU 10 points
7th Piper Mahuika 11DVS 9 points
8th Johanna Clarke 11DVS 8 points

 


Intermediate Boys

1st Taiga Utsugi 10LI 16 points
2nd= Perry Willimott 11DVS 14 points
2nd= Dillon Latoa 11CLN 14 points
4th= Peter Davis 10WHN 10 points
4th= Paula Veilofia 10WHN 10 points
6th= Kaze Matheson 11MM 8 points
6th= James Scott 11KLU 8 points
8th= Luke Doughty 11MCL 7 points
8th= Te Houtaewa Ruka-Tepania 10WHN 7 points
8th= Tristan Uhi 11MON 8 points

 

Senior Girls

1st Natasha Gordon 12WL 29 points
2nd Niamh Galligan 13ZLM 24 points
3rd Rose Morton 13ZLM 22 points
4th= Jessica Wilton 12WHN 15 points
4th= Arianna Cagali 13MZ 15 points
6th ‘Ana-Mafi Vave 13HWD 14 points
7th Alex Phillips 12TY 10 points
8th Bianca Brett 13MZ 7 points

 


Senior Boys

1st= Jeremiah Rogo 12COL 21 points
1st= Javarn Morman 13UN 21 points
3rd= Tady Malone 13ZLM 17 points
3rd= Ethan Wingfield 13UN 17 points
5th Lennox Uluilakepa 13HW 13 points
6th Justin Dunnet 13NA 12 points
7th= Amadeus Korunic 13UN 7 points
7th= Sho Tachibana 12MN 7 points

 

© Copyright Northcote College 2013 | Privacy | Contact Us
School Motto: Ut Prosim Aliis