Northcote College

Important Notices


Search


Quick Links


Calendar



School Terms 2018


Term 1: 30 January - 13 April

Term 2: 30 April - 6 July

Term 3: 23 July - 28 September

Term 4: 15 October - 7 December



Staff List

Complete staff list with qualifications.

Senior Leadership Team

Principal Ms Vicki Barrie MProfStuds (Hons), BSocSci, DipTchg VB
Deputy Principal Ms Karen Russell BA, DipTchg RL
Deputy Principal Mr Sam McNaughton MEdLd (Hons), BA, DipTchg  MCN
Assistant Principal Mr Mike Dudley BSc, DipTchg DU
Assistant Principal Mr Scott Reed BSc, DipTchg RD

Department Heads

Art Mrs Jessica Douglas MFA, DipTchg DL
Classical Studies
Mr Graeme Ball MA (Hons), Dip.Tchg BA
Digital Technology Mr Andy Young BSc, DipTchg YA
Drama Mr Jared Edwards BA, DipTchg EDW
Economics Mr Simon Condon BA (Hons), MA, DipTchg CN
English Ms Kate Meade BA (Hons), DipTchg ME
ESOL Mrs Rachel Hartles MA (Hons), DipTchg HS
Geography/Tourism Mr Graeme Ball MA (Hons), Dip.Tchg BA
History Mr Graeme Ball MA (Hons), Dip.Tchg BA
Languages Mrs Yvonne Acheson BA, DipTchg CELTA AH
Mathematics Mr Phil Collins (Acting 2018)
Mr Peter Radonich
Bsc, Dip Tchg
MSc (Hons), PG DipSci, DipTchg
CLN
RH
Media Studies Ms Jane Hall BA, DipTchg HAL
Music Mr Cameron Allen BMus, Dip Tchg ALN
Science Mr Ian McLaren BSc, DipTchg ML
Social Sciences Mr Graeme Ball MA (Hons), Dip.Tchg BA
Support Services Ms Vicki Royal TTC, DipGuidance Counselling RY
Special Needs Mrs Leanne Kimpton BA, Dip Tchg KMP
Technology Miss Louise Evans BSc Design & Technology, DipTchg EVN
Director of International Students Mrs Catherine Smith MA (Hons), DipTchg SH
Health & Physical Education
Mr Stuart Chong BSc Grad.DipTchg CG
Director of Sport Mr Paul Hewson BA/B.Phed, Dip Tchg HW
 

Deans

Year 9 Mrs Fleur McGhee BEd, DipTchg MG
Year 10 Mr Jared Edwards BA, DipTchg EDW
Year 11 Mr David Clarke BSc (Hons), DipTchg CELTA CE 
Year 12 Mr Charles Wallace BSocSci, DipTchg WA
Year 13 Ms Frances Kluge Dip Tourism & Hospitality Management, DipTchg KLU
Academic Mentoring Dean Ms Alison Edney-Browne BA (Hons), Post Grad Dip. Dip.Tchg EB
E-learning

 Mr Simon Condon

 BA (Hons), MA, DipTchg

CN 

Teaching Staff

Ms Pauline Armstrong BSc, DipTchg AMS
Mrs Noeline Ashby BSocSci, Dip Tchg ASH
Ms Melissa Beaumont* MProfStuds, BSc DipTchg BE
Ms Hannah Bell BFineArts, DipTchg BEL
Ms Jane Blyth MA(Hons), TchrCert BLY
Mr Jordan Bradly BA/BCom, Grad DipTchg BRD
Mr David Clarke BSc (Hons), DipTchg CELTA CE
Mrs Kendal Collins** BA, DipTchg COL
Ms Cristina Corbalan BA(Hons), DipTchg COR
Mr Sean Crossen BSc, P/G Dip Sci, DipTchg CRS
Ms Courtney Davidson BA, Dip Counselling, DipTchg DVN
Mr Chadd Davis BA, DipTchg DVS
Ms Helen Edlin** BA, LLB, Dip Tchg EDL
Mr Adrian Firth BSc, DipTchg FIR
Mrs Emma Grimwood BSc(Hons), Grad Cert Ed GRI
Mrs Helen Guise BA, DipTchg GE
Miss Heidi Haringa BSc, DipTchg HRG
Miss Claire Hayward BA, DipTchg HWD
Ms Susan Henshall BA, DipTchg, CELTA HN
Mr Paul Hewson BA/B.Phed HW
Ms Shaunee Hiha BA, BTchg HHA
Miss Charlotte Hinchliff BA (Hons), DGCE HF
Mrs Jenny Hitchcock BEd, Grad.Dip.TESOL, DipTchg HC
Mrs Louise Houltham BEd HL
Miss Jordyn Hughes BPhEd HGS
Mr Des Humphries BA, DipTchg HU
Dr Alex Jespersen PhD (Philosophy) JSP
Mr Matthew Judd B.Couns, Dip Creative Enterprise JUD
Ms Rebecca Kay LLB, BA, DipTchg KAY
Ms Frances Kluge Dip Tourism & Hospitality Management, DipTchg KLU
Mr Keith Knewstubb MSc, Dip Tchg KNW
Mr Shane Latch* MA (Hons), DipTchg LT
Mr Marc Laureano MA, DipTchg LAU
Dr Marie Bih-Yuh Lin Doctorate of Musical Arts, M.Mus., B.A. DipTchg LI
Mr Kevin Lydiard BSc, Dip.PhEd, DipTchg LD
Mrs Nicola Manoa BA, DipTchg MN
Mrs Fleur McGhee BEd, DipTchg MG
Mrs Renee McGlashan BCS, DipTchg MCG
Mr Maxwell McKenzi BSc, DipTchg MZ
Mr Jim McLellan Prof. Grad.Cert.in Education MCL
Ms Susan McMillan BEd, DipTchg (Primary), DipTchg (Sec),
DipTchg (Specific Learning Difficulties/Dyslexia)
MM
Ms Stephanie Miskell MA, DipTchg MS
Ms Andrea Montague BSc, PGDE Sec Tchg MON
Ms Delphine Morton M FFL, PGCE MOR
Mr Raman Nair BEd, Grad.DipTchg NA
Miss Jarna Old BDes, DipTchg OLD
Ms Julie Pennell BA, DipTchg PEN
Mr Alex Plummer** BSc, BA, DipTchg PLU
Mr Peter Radonich BSc, DipTchg RH
Ms Lynette Serjeant TTC, BA (Psych), MEdPsych, PG DipLit SRJ
Ms Jane Silvester BSc, DipTchg SVR
Ms Stephanie Tanner BSc, BA, DipTchg TNR
Mr Tofi'a Taufalele BSc, DipTchg TF
Mr David Taylor B.A. (Hons) DipTchg TY
Ms Kathryn Teeboon MA (Hons), CELTA, Dip Tchg TBN
Miss Rebekah TeHau* BPE THU
Mr Gary Underdown BFA, DipTchg UN
Miss Maria Vorobieva BA, Dip Tchg VOR
Mr Charles Wallace BSocSci, DipTchg WA
Ms Ellen Wang MSc, DipTchg WG
Ms Hannah Wang BCom, DipTchg WAN
Mrs Anne-Marie Whitby* BHE, GTP(UK) WBY
Miss Patti Wijohn B.Ed WJN
Mr Rob Williams BPhEd, DipTchg WL
Mr Tony Zaloum BSc, DipTchg ZLM
 

Administration and Ancillary Staff

Executive Administrator/Property Manager Mrs Friederike Cannan B.Com
Leadership Team Administrator Mrs Petula Edwards  
Accounts Mrs Sandy Evans
Mrs Tracey Beckett
 
Attendance Officer Mrs Julie Lewis
Mrs Tracey Beckett
 
Caretaker Mr Peter McCurran  
Food Technician Mrs Anne Paltridge  
Hard Materials Technology Technician Mr Ralf Burger  
Homestay Co-ordinator Mrs Rebecca Philipson  
International Students Assistant Director Mrs Diane Smith  
IT Support Mr Junior Parima  
I.T Systems Manager Mr Brian Werder BSc, Dip Tchg  
Librarian Mrs Jackie Hawthorne N.S.L.S.C
Assistant Librarian Mrs Erin Gray BA
Lab Technicians Mrs Georgina Hewlett NZ Certificate of Science
  Fatemeh Zelli Cert. of Applied Science
Receptionist Mrs Susan Karsten  
Resource Room Assistant Mrs Yvonne Stubbing  
Sports Administrator Mrs Kate Hazeldine  
Assistant Sports Admin Mr Connor Westbury  
Sports Elite Mr Shane Latch  
Student Records Administrator Mrs Kathy Hartnoll  
Gateway Coordinator Mrs Fiona Mackenzie  BSc, Dip Tchg
Student Support

Mr Stan Conrad
Mr Shane Manoa
Mr Soane Tatuila Pusiaki

 
School Nurses Mrs Susanne Stables NZRN, PG Cert Adv. Ns Prac
 

Ms Louise Anderson

RCPRN, DipHom
 

Teacher Aides

Mr Geoff Coombs
Ms Lisa Doughty
Mr Zach Johnson
Ms Karen Justice
Ms Brooke Murphy
Mrs Lesley O'Rourke

 

Itinerant Music Teachers

Ms Jonna Arthur
Mr Chenny Chen
Ms Julie Mason
Mr Alberto Santarelli
Mr Andy Smith
Mr Brian Smith
Mr Shade Smith
Mr Jonathan Tan
Mr Matthew Verril
Mr Barry Young



 

* TiC (Teacher in Charge)
** On Leave

Email:  TeacherCode (refer right hand column) @northcote.school.nz

© Copyright Northcote College 2013 | Privacy | Contact Us
School Motto: Ut Prosim Aliis